Day 56 – Thinspiration (Mother’s Day)


Happy Mother’s Day to all the awesome mom’s out there!  While I don’t have any children of my own yet, I am lucky enough to me a doggie mom to the cutest pup out there.  And do you know what she did for me on this Mother’s Day?  Let me show you….

13164338_10153457563922541_5826292163046289590_n

This my friends, is the muzzle for my mom’s dog Baron. Or should I say that it used to be until my pup got ahold of it. I think they conspired to destroy the item that brought their BFF status to a halt until Baron’s stitches came out. So what did I get to do today??  I got to make a run to PetSmart and spend $20 on a new one.  Oh the joys of puppy parenthood!  She’s just too cute to stay mad at though so I sucked it up and just dealt with it since it was already said and done.

I plan to take my mom out shopping this coming Wednesday for a new outfit since her and my sister will be meeting me out in Scotland 5 days after I get there.  Today I made biscuits and gravy with bacon for breakfast for her, yes….I did eat some, and we grilled for all the mom’s in my family.  Surprisingly enough I didn’t eat too too bad given all the bad things I could have eaten.  I sure as hell did eat some mac and cheese and other things, but I only let myself get a half a scoop when I typically would get 2 beeping spoonfuls in the past.  Progress is progress no matter how small it is!  Where I ran into a problem is when I made these….

13091911_10153457753822541_1218858485294594971_n

I sure as hell wasn’t gonna pay $18 for a dozen chocolate dipped strawberries when they looked a hot mess while I was at the store this morning. So what did I do?  Made my own for my Momma! I love knowing how to do stuff like this! $6 and they look even better than the store ones!!  I think I ate like 5 of them.  😦  Now granted they we smaller strawberries and not the gigantic ones you would buy in the store so I don’t feel too guilty about it.  Over all it was a really good Mother’s Day!  Early morning wake up in the morning so that I can get a super intense walk in given I did none this weekend.  Push push push!  Bring it on Monday!!

Advertisements

Day 55 – Thinspiration


2016-05-07 13.06.02

Well today was a good day in the sense that I surpassed my goal by 0.4lbs by losing 3.4lbs this week and getting below 269lbs which was my goal for the week.  I’m super happy to be out of the 270s!  But while I’m happy about this I do have a confession to make. I seem to be making those a lot recently.

First off, I didn’t go for a walk today which isn’t the end of the world but on top of that, I decided it was a great idea to eat a really shitty dinner after doing extremely well with my eating until about 5pm.  I mean I ate shitty to the point where I ate so much at a pizza buffet that my tummy ached and I seriously contemplated making myself throw up to get it out of my system.  I’ve never been one to be bulimic so I ultimately decided that if I gained back a little weight due to the overeating then it was just something I had to deal with because I’d be damned if I was gonna make myself sick because I felt guilty about eating a meal.  Fuck that shit!!  It does piss me off though that it even crossed my mind in the first place.

The mind of someone who’s struggled with their weight for so long is a twisted place.  Glad I was strong enough to not make a really bad health decision today.  Oh yeah…and apparently I have changed my weigh-in day to Saturday.  Haha.  Talk about being inconsistent.  The first few weeks was was on Monday, then I changed it to Sunday, and now it shall commence on Saturdays.   Let’s see how long this day of the week lasts!  😀

Day 50 – Thinspiration


Oh Day 50, how you gonna be so cruel to me?!  Did my leg and core ST this morning but of course right as I was going out to walk, well about 5mins in anyway, a thunder/lightening storm blew in from out of NOWHERE!  I mean it scared the shit out of me and my little dog!!  I seriously just kept thinking about how a tornado was gonna suck us both up and we’d never see home again.  Had to book ass home and was completely drenched when we got there.

So yeah, sadly my walk this morning was only 8mins long and work was overly exhausting as well so I wasn’t in the mood to go walking this afternoon.  I feel bad for not going this evening when I didn’t do any cardio this weekend but this job is literally breaking me down mentally.  I’m really having to debate my next course of action in regards to my employment.  At least I did strength training though.  I looked at the weather and it’s not supposed to rain tomorrow morning so I’m gonna cross my fingers that the weather peoples have some kind of clue in their little brains.

Legs
-Single Leg Raises Left and Right (Quads/Hamstrings) – 2 Sets of 12 Reps
-Touching Floor Squats (Quads) – 2 Sets of 12 Reps
-Frog Bends (Inner Thighs) – 2 Sets of 12 Reps
-Donkey Kick/Fire Hydrant Circuit (Glutes/Outter Thigh/Groin) – 2 Sets of 12 Reps
-Inward Calf Raises (Inner Calves) – 2 Sets of 12 Reps
-Outward Calf Raises (Outer Calves) – 2 Sets of 12 Reps

CORE
-Standard Crunches (Abs) – 2 Sets of 15 Reps
-Standing Crunch Twists (Abs/Obliques) – 2 Sets of 15 Reps
-Standing Overhead Bend Crunches (Obliques) – 2 Sets of 15 Reps

Day 25 -Thinspiration


Being a girl sucks major donkey balls!  What have we all done in previous lives to be doomed to experience a feeling so excruciating to the point where some women have to miss work every month?  From cramps, to fatigue, body aches, jacked up BMs, and even faintness….you just gotta love the monthlies.  Nothing like the feeling of your uterus being scooped out with a crooked ol’ rusty spork to wake a chick up in the morning! Oh fucking yay!

My walk this morning took longer than normal at 1hr 14mins, but that was due to being in extreme pain.  I almost quit halfway through but then thought to myself, FUCK THAT!  Pain or not, I want to lose this weight so ON I PUSHED!!  I’ve been slacking in regards to the crunches/core though.  Aka…I’ve not done a single thing towards my April goal.  *sigh*  Tis all good though.  I will figure something out this weekend and determine how best to add strength training to my exercise routine.

Positive ME Statement #25:

I’m a very random person.  Yes I’m a weirdo and as far from normal as most other people but I love that about myself!  I’d rather be unique then a clone.

Day 17 – Thinspiration


So I have decided that some crickets have NOT mastered the skill of making noise while others are actually pretty good at it.  It’s crazy the weird lil shit you think about all alone in the wee hours of the morning.  While on my 1hr 12min walk this morning, one psychotic lil cricket’s chirping, or whatever the hell it is called when they make noise, sounded like one of those drunk people we all know who doesn’t know how to control the volume of their voice.  This poor fellow’s music was a complete train wreck!  Though I feel bad for judging him.  😦  Maybe he was trying his best.  Maybe he is the cricket version of an awkward dude clumsily trying to attract a girl he’s diggin’.  Sing on lil cricket!  Your girlyfriend will come and love you and all of your awkwardness!!

Positive ME Statement #17:

I am an excellent cake artist!  Indeed I have made many cakes, cupcakes, cookies, aaaaaand cake truffles…I don’t like calling them cake balls because my family is full of a bunch of immature pervs so yeah lol.  It all started when I tried to make my sister’s b’day cake back in 2007.  It turned out just awful so I decided then and there that I would never make another horrible cake again.  Low and behold, the next day I went to Michael’s and bought my first piping tips.  While not every cake has turned out perfect, I self teach myself how to do all the fancy stuff and have made cakes for baby showers, weddings, anniversaries, quinceañeras, and birthdays.  I find I don’t do as many as I used to, but at least when I have kids of my own they will ALWAYS have BADASS birthday cakes at their parties!!  😀

Check out some of the things I’ve made:

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Day 14 – Thinspiration (Easter)


2013_happy_easter_glittering_animated_wallpapers_greetings_cards_latest_collections_with_eggs_jesus_cross_symbol_words_bible-images-pictures-photos2

Happy Easter to everyone!!  😀

Oooooh lordy I didn’t end up going for my 1hr 12min walk until almost 6am this morning!!  And then to top it off, my ankle started tweeking the last 10mins of it.  UGH!  Guess you end up sleeping in a bit when you turn around and watch Netflix until 8:45pm knowing you should have been in bed already.  Though I couldn’t help it!  For those of you who have not started watching the TV series Reign….OMG get on board!  It is way better than I thought it was going to be, but to be honest I only started watching it because Craig Parker is supposed to be in season 2.  That man is a fine piece of candy….like a Ferrero Roche……Mmmmmm Mmmmmmmm!

For those of you who don’t know who he is, he played Haldir in Lord of the Rings (the main elf dude who takes Frodo and the fellowship guys to Galadriel) as well as Glaber in the TV series Spartacus (you know, the roman asshole who pissed off Spartacus and started the whole him going crazy shit).  But though I was pissed at Glaber most of the show, I have to say that I really felt for him.  Sucks donkey balls when you are trying to get ahead in the world but everyone seems to block your path and keep you in your place.  *Sigh* so sad he hads ta die, but thank you STARZ and Mr. Parker for the full frontal…..we of the female species are most appreciative!  😀

My family is supposed to be doing an Easter BBQ today so I have to make sure that I am strong this afternoon and maintain self control of myself when I start smelling the deliciousness of the foods we shall have here.  Think it might be best if I ate a big salad before hand and then just ate some of the Italian Grilled Chicken.  Wish me luck!

Positive ME Statement #14:

I am funny as fuck!  While some people might not find my sense of humor laughable, I have calculated that about 74.7% of what comes out of my mouth makes people laugh.  Whether they are laughing with me or at me I care not, because the laugh still counts!  Out of the other 25.3% of my spoken words, I would say that about 17.4% people actually take seriously and the last 7.9% causes people to just get pissed off at me.  I’m just such a diverse individual!

I’m just gonna leave this picture right here for you ladies to drool over…..

7668436b17d6ea127149f65c7412c936

 

Day 4 – Thinspiration (St. Patrick’s Day)


1506757_10153310891476852_2313703893112128291_nHappy St. Patrick’s Day Everyone!!  😀

I absolutely love Disney so I thought this pic was super perfect for me to post!  Did anyone get pinched today for not wearing green?

1hr 11min walk this morning and getting a lil faster each day!  I almost didn’t go for the walk because there was a serious lightening storm happening and it looked like it was about to rain hardcore.  But I said fuck it, grabbed my umbrella, and took my peppy lil ass outside and chanced it.  No rain and didn’t get struck by lightening, so that was a positive start to the day!  Spent most of the morning and afternoon debating whether or not I wanted to go out this evening for St. Patty’s Day.  I came to the conclusion that I would rather get to sleep early so that I could get up for my walk in the morning instead of drinking green beer.  How responsible of me to think about my long term goals before short term satisfaction!  Lord only knows what I wouldn’t have eaten AFTER 6PM had I gone out.  I really hope it doesn’t rain in the morning though because I would really prefer to not be completely drenched when I get back from my walk.  There is talk of rain but I’m gonna cross my fingers that it just stays super cloudy, because I looooooove me cloudy, stormy lookin’ weather!

Hope everyone has a great Green Day!  Drink a few green things for me!!  😀

Positive ME Statement #4:

I know how to let shit go!  While I might get pissed off and hot-headed as fuck at times, it only takes me about 10-15mins to cool down and get over it.  Funny because everyone else is usually still pissed off while I’m just happy as a mofo following an argument.  I’ve had quite a few relationships and friendships end because of that shit.  Haha.  Sucks to be those people!  Shout out to my friend Brandon who helped me come up with this one while we were talking on the phone!  Youz a great friend Beezy!!  ;D